E-Newsletter [New products and OFC 2016]

E-Newsletter [New products and OFC 2016]

Newsletter

Apr 29, 2016

contact

 
Join us at the OFC 2016 show

We’ll be unveiling a range of new instruments for optical test and measurement.

 

  1. Optical Component Analyzer [Demonstration]
  2. Integrated swept laser test systems incorporating our new power meter MPM-200
  3. Tunable Filter with touch panel control, OTF-980
  4. Measure up to 80 channels simultaneously with the new Multi-Photodetector Array MPA-100

 
OFC2016>

Date: March, 22-24, 2016
Location: Anaheim Convention Center, Anaheim, CA, USA
Booth: #2619

New! Optical Component Analyzer [Demonstration]

We’ve taken our best-selling high performance tunable laser and made a fast scanning (up to 20 Hz) for optical component characterization. The Optical Component Analyzer provides high speed, high resolution and accurate measurements. It optimizes both optical alignment and integrated testing for use in both R&D and production environments.

  • High speed measurement(up to 20Hz)
  • High wavelength resolution
  • High wavelength accuracy (including gas cell)
OCA


New! Swept Test System

The Santec Swept Test System has been developed to streamline photonic testing, providing a complete solution where high-speed analysis, along with high resolution and accuracy are key. Combining one of Santec tunable lasers (TSL-710/ TSL-550/ TSL-510) with a Santec optical power meter (MPM-200), a polarization control unit (PCU-100) and custom software, the complete Swept Test System optimizes WDL and PDL measurement for use in both R&D and production environments.

  • Real-time power referencing
  • Rescaling algorithm
  • Multi-channel measurement is available.
  • Supporting LabVIEW control software
HSL-1

New! Programmable Wavelength&Bandwidth Tunable Filter OTF-980

The OTF-980 is a versatile programmable optical tunable filter that allows simultaneous and independent tuning of center wavelength and bandwidth over C & L bands. The OTF-980 is built with novel free-space optics combined with an ultra-fine tuning mechanism to ensure precise filter control and a flat-top passband shape. The OTF-980 is controlled either through a Ethernet/GPIB/USB interface with the industry standard SCPI command set or via the front panel touchscreen.

  • Wavelength range:
    C&L-band 1525-1610nm
  • Bandwidth adjustable range:
    0.05-2.0nm
  • Flat-top filter shape with steep filter slope: 1000dB/nm
  • Peak search function
  • Touchscreen and GPIB/Ethernet/USB control interfaces
OTF-980

New! Multi-Photodetector Array MPA-100

The highly integrated MPA-100 is available up to 80 channels with an excellent cost performance and small mount space. The MPA-100 is useful for many 40GbE/100GbE applications, such as testing and monitoring of transceivers (SR4, SR10, LR4, and ER4) for data communications, broadband / CATV, and telecommunications. Tap-PD model (input & output optical fibers and partial tapped power detection) is also available in custom.

  • Multi-channels: 32, 48, 64, 72, and 80 ch
  • Operating wavelength range: 850nm or 1260-1610nm
  • Optical input range: -50 ~ +3 dBm per channel
  • Optical noise limit: -63dBm @1550nm
  • High-density MPO or MTP connectors
  • Dimension: (W)482.6x(D)430x(H)44mm. 1U Size
MPA-100

Coming events

1/OFC2016 (March 22-24,2016)
Anaheim Convention Center, Anaheim, CA, USA
Booth #2619
OFC2016

2/SPIE Photonics Europe2016 (April 4-5,2016)
SQUARE Brussels Meeting Centre, Brussels, Belgium
Booth #B317
PE2016

3/FOE2016 (April 6-8,2016)
Tokyo Big Sight, Tokyo, Japan
Booth #E30-29
FOE2016

 

General product guide 2016


SANTEC U.S.A. CORPORATION

sales@santec-net.co.jp
To order any of our products, or to receive technical specifications,
visit our web site www.santec.com or contact us at +81-568-79-3536
If you’d like to Unsubscribe from future Santec E-Newsletters,
please respond to this message with “Unsubscribe” in the subject line.