Santec offers Multi-Photodetector Array MPA-100

Santec offers Multi-Photodetector Array MPA-100

contact

Product Name: Multi-photodetector array

Production code: MPA-100

Komaki, Aichi, Japan, – Santec, a leading design and manufacturer of tunable lasers, optical instruments, and fiber-optic components, introduces MPO connector based pigtailed photo-detector array, MPA-100. The rack mountable MPA-100 is available up to 80 channels with an excellent cost performance and small mount space in one rack unit (1U). The MPA-100 is useful for many IEEE802.3ba based 40GbE/100GbE applications in SR4, SR10, LR4, and ER4, such as testing and monitoring of transceivers for data communications, broadband CATV, and telecommunications. Tap-PD models (input & output optical fibers and partially tapped power detection) are also available in custom. The general availability of the MPA-100 is from March 9th, 2015. The MPA-100 will be showcased at the Optical Fiber Communication 2015 in Los Angeles, March 24-26, in santec booth #1710.

 

MPA-100

【Features】

  • Multi-channels: 32, 48, 64, 72, or 80 ch
  • Operating wavelength range: 850 nm or 1260 ~ 1610 nm
  • Optical input range: -50 ~ +3 dBm per channel
  • Optical noise limit: -63 dBm@1550nm
  • Output linearity: 0.2dB typ. in optical input range of -50~-10 dBm
  • MPO adapters / High-density MPO or MTP connectors
  • Voltage output in an USB interface
  • Provided with a calibration table (wavelength, input power v.s. output voltage)
  • Dimension: (W)482.6x(D)430x(H)44 mm, 1U Size
  • Tap-PD models are available in custom

 

【Applications】

  • Testing in data communications, broadband CATV networks, and telecommunication networks
  • Monitoring in data center equipment
  • Monitoring of interconnections of active optical cables

 

learn_more_text

 

【Contact】
Santec USA Corporation
Tel. 1-800-SANTEC-1 / 1-201-488-5505
e-mail: info@santec.com

Santec Corporation was established in 1979. It is headquartered in Komaki, Japan and has subsidiaries in NJ, USA (Santec U.S.A. Corporation), London, UK (Santec Europe Ltd.) and China (Santec (Shanghai) Co., Ltd.). It is listed on the JASDAQ Market – a section of the Tokyo Securities Exchange. The company serves customers in more than 30 countries; these include most of the world’s major telecommunications companies, telecommunication system manufacturers and medical equipment companies.