Multi-Photodetector Array MPA-100

Multi-Photodetector Array MPA-100

Multi-Photodetector Array MPA-100 (:2.6MB)

The MPA-100 is a highly integrated rack mountable model of pigtailed photo-detector array. Multi-channels optical power from MPO or MTP connectors are detected by photo-detector array. Photo-detectors of Silicon type for 850nm range and InGaAs type for 1260~1610nm are available. The detected photo-current is converted into a voltage output using a 16-bit multi-channel DAQ interface. The dimension is (W)482.6x(D)430x(H)44mm. The highly integrated MPA-100 is available up to 80 channels with an excellent cost performance and small mount space. The MPA-100 is useful for many 40GbE/100GbE applications, such as testing and monitoring of transceivers (SR4, SR10, LR4, and ER4) for data communications, broadband / CATV, and telecommunications. Tap-PD model (Ex. fibers input&output, a partial 5% tapped power detection) is also available in custom.

 

MPA-100

Features

  • Multi-channels: 32, 48, 64, 72, or 80 ch
  • Operating wavelength range: 850 nm or 1260 ~ 1610 nm
  • Optical input range: -50 ~ +3 dBm per channel
  • Optical noise limit: -63 dBm@1550nm
  • Output linearity: 0.2 dB typ. in optical input range of -50~-10dBm
  • MPO adapters / High-density MPO or MTP connectors
  • Voltage output by an USB interface
  • with calibration table (wavelength, input power vs output voltage)
  • Dimension: (W)482.6x(D)430x(H)44 mm, 1U Size
  • Custom model is available upon request

Applications

  • Testing in Data Communications, Broadband / CATV networks, and Telecommunication networks
  • Monitoring in Data Center Equipment
  • Monitoring of Interconnections of Active Optical Cables.

1/10 Per-channel cost compared with typical optical power meters

  • The voltage output type MPA-100 provides excellent cost-performance compare with standard multiple optical power meters in 1/10 scale of cost with user self-calibrating.

1/10 Small mount space compared with typical optical power meters

  • The highly integrated MPA-100 products save the mount space less than 1/10 compared typical optical power meters.

 

Input power vs output voltage
Example: MPA-100-10-8-IR-SM-01
MPA-100

Ordering code

MPA-100




INQUIRY FORM