Instruments
HOME > Products > Instruments > Tunable Filters > OTF-930

OTF-930

pdfOTF-930-Brochure 317kb / LabVIEW

contact


Tunable Filters List

Programmable Optical Tunable Filter OTF-930

80nmTunable Filter


The OTF-930 bench-top type tunable filter has wide variety of filter profile options with combining filter type and number of cascaded filters (S1,S2,S3) to suit most fiber optic applications. It features full 80 nm improved tuning mechanics and improved low insertion loss. Low PDL and low PMD are also characteristic of Santec “linear sliding” filters. OTF-930 equips GPIB and RS-232C control interface which enables remote control and data acquisition.
 

Features

Features
  • 80nm tuning range
  • Low insertion loss
  • Low PDL(<0.1dB)& Low PMD(<0.1ps) over whole tuning range
  • 0.01nm resolution
  • Full GPIB support

 

Applications

Applications
  • ASE noise suppression for amplified signals
  • Wavelength channel selection from WDM multiplexed signal
  • Incoherent tunable light source combining with broadband light source
  • Optical transmitter / receiver evaluation

 

Applications example

OTF-930_Setup1_eng

 

Filter

Filter Selections
Filter type 03 04 06
Filter structure S1 S2 S3 S1 S2 S3 S1 S2 S3
Bandwidth @ -3dB (nm) 0.4±0.1 0.3±0.1 0.25±0.1 0.5±0.1 0.35±0.1 0.3±0.1 0.7±0.1 0.5±0.1 0.4±0.1
Bandwidth @ -20dB
(nm)(Typ.)
<3.8 <1.5 <1.2 <5.0 <1.7 <1.2 <7.5 <2.4 <1.5
Insertion Loss (dB) <3.5 <6.0 <7.5 <3.0 <5.0 <6.5 <2.5 <3.0 <4.0
Chromatic dispersion
(ps/nm)(Typ.)
+23.0-19.0 +33.5-31.5 +35.0-23.0 +18.0-12.5 +21.5-17.5 +26.0-17.0 +6.5-6.5 +14.5-11.0 +26.5-17.5

 

 

 

 

 

 

Filter type 08 12 24
Filter structure S1 S2 S3 S1 S2 S3 S1 S2 S3
Bandwidth @ -3dB (nm) 0.95±0.1 0.65±0.1 0.50±0.1 1.30±0.1 0.90±0.1 0.7±0.1 2.9±0.3 1.95±0.3 1.5±0.3
Bandwidth @ -20dB
(nm)(Typ.)
< 9.8 < 3.0 < 2.2 < 15.0 < 4.5 < 3.0 <32.0 < 10.0 < 6.5
Insertion Loss (dB) 2.0 3.0 3.5 2.0 2.5 3.0 2.5 2.5 2.5
Chromatic dispersion
(ps/nm)(Typ.)
+7.0-7.0 +8.0-5.0 +12.0-10.5 +3.5-4.0 +5.0-5.0 +8.0-5.5 +3.5-3.5 <+3.5-3.5 +3.5-3.5
Filter type 05(1500-1630nm) 12(1270-1350nm) 50
Filter structure S1 S2 S3 S1 S2 S3 S1
Bandwidth @ -3dB (nm) 0.5±0.1 0.35±0.1 0.3±0.1 1.3±0.15 0.9±0.1 0.7±0.1 5.5±1.0
Bandwidth @ -20dB (nm) < 5.0 < 1.7 < 1.2 < 15.0 < 4.5 < 3.0 < 60(Typ.)
Insertion Loss (dB) 4.5 *1 6.5 *1 8 *1 3 3.5 4 2.9
Chromatic dispersion (ps/nm) (typ.) 18
-12.5
21.5
-17.5
26
-17
3.5
-4
5
-5
8
-5.5


*1:The insersion loss at(1500 -1530nm) and (1610 – 1630nm) wavelength range may increase by 1dB.

 

 

Specifications

Specifications
Category Parameter Unit Spec Notes
Wavelength Characteristics Tuning Range nm 1530-1610
1500-1630(05 bandwidth)
1270-1350(12 bandwidth)
 
Resolution nm 0.01 Mechanical resolution
Accuracy nm <±0.1, <0.15(24),
<±0.2(50)
 
Repeatability nm <±0.05, <0.1(50) n=50/Measured at center wavelength of slider
Temperature Stability pm/℃ 2  
Power Characteristics PDL(SMF) dB 0.2 Filter Structure(S2) and (S3)
Insertion Loss *1 dB   Refer to “Filter Selections”(Typ.)
Return Loss *1 dB >45  
Power Monitor Relative Accuracy dB <±0.1 Output Power : -20~+10dBm
Max Rating Maximum Input Power dBm +20 Damage Threshold
PMD PMD ps <0.1 Design guaranteed performance
Environmental Conditions Operating Temperature 20-30  
Operating Humidity % <80 RH Non condensing
Interface Optical Fiber SMF or PMF *2  
Optical Connector FC or SC  
Connector Polish SPC or APC *3
Power supply Communication Interface GPIB(IEEE-488) & RS-232C  
Voltage V AC100-240  
Frequency Hz 50/60  
Dimensions Power Consumption VA 35@230 to 240V
30@100 to 120V
 
Width x Height x Depth mm 210 x 80 x 300  
Weight kg 4  
*1:In case of PMF, the insertion loss increases by 1.0dB
*2:In case of PMF, Polarization extinction ratio 20dB (typical), Polarization axis in alignment with connector key
*3:SPC = Super Physical Contact, APC = Angled Physical Contact

 

Characteristics

Filter Selections

-3dB Bandwidth : 0.8 nm to 1.0 nm

*Below example does not assures specifications which are not specified in the spec sheet.

OTF-930_Data2_eng Filter type

= 08S1 or 12S2

08S1

-3dB Bandwidth 0.9nm

-10dB Bandwidth 2.8nm

-20dB Bandwidth

12S2

-3dB Bandwidth 0.9nm

-10dB Bandwidth 2.0nm

-20dB Bandwidth

 

–12 Filter Profile–

 

Chromatic dispersion & group delay [ex:12S2、1550nm]

Chromatic dispersion for each wavelength

  • 1530nm +4.0ps/nm -4.5ps/nm
  • 1550nm +5.0ps/nm -5.0ps/nm
  • 1570nm +5.0ps/nm -5.0ps/nm

OTF-930_Data3_eng

 
 

contact