Optical Link
HOME > Products > Optical Link > HDMI Video Extender

HDMI Video Extender

pdfHDMI Video Extender

Fiber Optic HDMI Extender

The Fiber Optic HDMI Extender allows you to extend Full HD 1080p HDMI signals up to 300m using standard multimode (50/125μm) SC Duplex fiber cable.
As well as extending a HDMI signal, the Fiber Optic Extender can also repeat IR remote commands / signals with the use of the optical IR Repeater Kit (pin compatible with Xantech 490-30 an 282M series) allowing you to control your HDMI source whilst up to 300m away. Simply connect the IR Repeater Transmitter and Receiver to the relevant ports on the Fiber Optic Transmitter and Receiver. This functionality is provided in addition to HDMI CEC, which is also supported by this extender.


 

 

Features

  • Extends HDMI or DVI signals up to 300m
  • Suitable for use with Home Cinema and Computer equipment
  • Uses standard, low cost, 50/125μm SC Duplex Multi-Mode Fiber Cable
  • Auto power save mode when source device is powered off
  • Optional IR Repeater function




Specification

  • Bandwidth

7.8Gbps Total Bandwidth over Single 2-core Fiber Optic Cable Link

  • HDMI

HDMI 1.3 ※

  • Supported resolutions

720x576i/p, 1024×768, 1280x720i/p, 1280×960, 1280×1024, 1600×1200, 1920x1080i/p, 1920×1200

  • Supported audio

DTS-HD, Master Audio, Dolby Digital Plus, Dolby TrueHD

  • Deep color capable

24/30/36 bit color depth

  • Maximum fiber cable length

300m

  • Maximum HDMI cable length

up to 3m in and out

  • Others

HDCP 1.1 DVI 1.0

  • Size

107mm x 75mm x 29mm

※Some functions of HDMI1.4 are available.
For detail, please feel free to contact us.