Think Precise

Optical Switch

SX1

The SX1 Optical Switch is a customizable benchtop/rackmount instrument ideal for high-volume manufacturing production testing.

  • Ultra low IL <0.5 dB
  • ± 0.005 dB repeatability
  • Up to 400 outputs
  • Chassis modular
  • Customization available


SX-1


Overview

The SX1 Optical Switch is a customizable benchtop/rackmount instrument ideal for high-volume manufacturing production testing. Available in single- mode or multi mode, the switch configurations range from 1x2 up to 1x400. Optional 2x1 or 4x1 built-in switches can provide additional common inputs. The switch may be controlled through remote interface (USB or Ethernet).

A variety of configuration options offers additional flexibility. The front panel bulkheads can be fitted with FC, SC or LC connector types. The 3U chassis can contain up to 185 bulkheads. Larger channel counts move to a 6U chassis.

 



Features & Characteristics

  • Ultra low IL <0.5 dB
  • ± 0.005 dB repeatability
  • Up to 400 outputs
  • Chassis modular
  • Customization available


Applications

  • High-volume production testing

  • Multiple device testing

  • Test automation

  •  Pair with RL1 for multi-fiber testing

 



Specifications

Optical / Electrical Specifications
 
Parameter

Unit
Specifications
Single-mode
Multimode
Wavelength range
nm
1250 to 1670
 840 to 1350
Insertion loss *1
dB
< 0.5
Back reflection *1
dB
< -60
< -40
PDL
dB
0.05
N/A
Repeatability *2
dB
+/- 0.005
Crosstalk
dB
-80
Maximum input power
dBm
23 
Switch life
cycles
10 ^8
Switching time
ms
300
Control
-
USB or Ethernet 
Input voltage
V
AC100 to 240, 50/60 Hz 
Power consumption
VA
60
Display
-
Optical 5" touch screen
*1: Excluding connectors.
*2: Sequentiao switching. Add +/-0.02 for random.

Mechanical / Environmental Specificatios
 
Parameter

Unit
Specifications
2U half rack
3U full rack
6U full rack
Max output count
-
FC SC FC SC FC SC
Without touchscreen
-
1 x 48
1 x 144 1 x 135 1 x 400
With 5" touchscreen
-
1 x 12
1 x 24
1 x 96
1 x 95
1 x 360
Dimensions (W) x (H) x (D)
mm
235 x 120 x 325
445 x 135 x 500
445 x 266 x 380
Weight
kg
8
14
18
Operating temperature
0 to 55
Storage tempereture
-40 to 70
Humidity (Non-condensing)
<95 (0 to 40℃)

Download

- Brochure -


Inquiry

inquiry

Contact Us