OTF-930

OTF-930

Tunable Filters List

Programmable Optical Tunable Filter OTF-930

80 nm Tunable Filter


The OTF-930 bench-top type tunable filter has wide variety of filter profile options with combining filter type and number of cascaded filters (S1, S2, S3) to suit many fiber optic applications. It features a full 80 nm tuning range and low insertion loss. Low PDL and low PMD are also characteristic of Santec “linear sliding” filters. OTF-930 comes with GPIB and RS-232C control interfaces that enable remote control and data acquisition.
 

 

Features

  • 80 nm tuning range
  • Low insertion loss
  • Low PDL(<0.1 dB) & Low PMD (<0.1 ps) over whole tuning range
  • 0.01 nm resolution
  • Full GPIB support

 

Applications

  • ASE noise suppression for amplified signals
  • Wavelength channel selection from WDM multiplexed signal
  • Incoherent tunable light source combining with broadband light source
  • Optical transmitter / receiver evaluation

 

Applications example

OTF-930_Setup1_eng

 

Filter

Filter Selections
Filter type
03
04
06
Filter structure
S1
S2
S3
S1
S2
S3
S1
S2
S3
Bandwidth @ -3 dB (nm)
0.4±0.1
0.3±0.1
0.25±0.1
0.5±0.1
0.35±0.1
0.3±0.1
0.7±0.1
0.5±0.1
0.4±0.1
Bandwidth @ -20 dB (nm)(Typ.)
<3.8
<1.5
<1.2
<5.0
<1.7
<1.2
<7.5
<2.4
<1.5
Insertion Loss (dB)
3.5
6
7.5
3
5
6.5
2.5
3
4
Chromatic dispersion
(ps/nm)(Typ.)
23
-19
33.5
-31.5
35
-23
18
-12.5
21.5
-17.5
26
-17
6.5
-6.5
14.5
-11
26.5
-17.5
Filter type
08
12
24
Filter structure
S1
S2
S3
S1
S2
S3
S1
S2
S3
Bandwidth @ -3 dB (nm)
0.95±0.1
0.65±0.1
0.5±0.1
1.3±0.1
0.9±0.1
0.7±0.1
2.9±0.3
1.95±0.3
1.5±0.3
Bandwidth @ -20 dB
(nm)(Typ.)
< 9.8
< 3.0
< 2.2
< 15.0
< 4.5
< 3.0
<32.0
< 10.0
< 6.5
Insertion Loss (dB)
2
3
3.5
2
2.5
3
2.5
2.5
2.5
Chromatic dispersion
(ps/nm)(Typ.)
7
-7
8
-5
12
-10.5
3.5
-4
5
-5
8
-5.5
3.5
-3.5
3.5
-3.5
3.5
-3.5
Filter type
05(1500-1630 nm)
12(1270-1350 nm)
50
Filter structure
S1
S2
S3
S1
S2
S3
S1
Bandwidth @ -3 dB (nm)
0.5±0.1
0.35±0.1
0.3±0.1
1.3±0.15
0.9±0.1
0.7±0.1
5.5±1.0
Bandwidth @ -20 dB (nm)
< 5.0
< 1.7
< 1.2
< 15.0
< 4.5
< 3.0
<60(Typ.)
Insertion Loss (dB)
4.5 *1
6.5 *1
8 *1
3
3.5
4
2.9
Chromatic dispersion
(ps/nm) (typ.)
18
-12.5
21.5
-17.5
26
-17
3.5
-4
5
-5
8
-5.5

*1: The insertion loss at (1500 – 1530 nm) and (1610 – 1630 nm) wavelength range may increase by 1 dB.

 

Specifications

Category
Parameter
Unit
Spec
Notes
Wavelength Characteristics Tuning Range
nm
1530-1610
1500-1630(05 bandwidth)
1270-1350(12 bandwidth)
 
Resolution
nm
0.01
Mechanical resolution
Accuracy
nm
<±0.1, <±0.15(24), <±0.2(50)
 
Repeatability
nm
<±0.05, <±0.1(50)
n=50/Measured at center wavelength of slider
Temperature Stability
pm/℃
2
 
Power Characteristics PDL(SMF)
dB
0.2
Filter Structure(S2) and (S3)
Insertion Loss *1
dB
Refer to “Filter Selections”(Typ.)
Return Loss *1
dB
>45
 
Power Monitor Relative Accuracy
dB
<±0.1
Output Power : -20~+10 dBm
Max Rating Maximum Input Power
dBm
+20
Damage Threshold
PMD PMD
ps
<0.1
Design guaranteed performance
Environmental Conditions Operating Temperature
20-30
 
Operating Humidity
%
<80 RH
Non condensing
Interface Optical Fiber
SMF or PMF *2
 
Optical Connector
FC or SC
 
Connector Polish
SPC or APC
*3
Power supply Communication Interface
GPIB(IEEE-488) & RS-232C
 
Voltage
V
AC100-240
 
Frequency
Hz
50/60
 
Dimensions Power Consumption
VA
35@230 to 240V
30@100 to 120V
 
W x D x H
mm
210 x 300 x 80
 
Weight
kg
4
 

*1:In case of PMF, the insertion loss increases by 1.0 dB
*2:In case of PMF, Polarization extinction ratio 20 dB (typical), Polarization axis in alignment with connector key
*3:SPC = Super Physical Contact, APC = Angled Physical Contact

 

Characteristics

Filter Selections

-3 dB Bandwidth : 0.8 nm to 1.0 nm

*Below example does not assures specifications which are not specified in the spec sheet.

Filter type
= 08S1 or 12S2

08S1
-3 dB Bandwidth 0.9 nm
-10 dB Bandwidth 2.8 nm
-20 dB Bandwidth

12S2
-3 dB Bandwidth 0.9 nm
-10 dB Bandwidth 2.0 nm
-20 dB Bandwidth

OTF-930_Data2_eng

–12 Filter Profile–

OTF-930_Data4

 

Chromatic dispersion & group delay [ex:12S2、1550 nm]

Chromatic dispersion for each wavelength

  • 1530 nm +4.0 ps/nm -4.5 ps/nm
  • 1550 nm +5.0 ps/nm -5.0 ps/nm
  • 1570 nm +5.0 ps/nm -5.0 ps/nm

OTF-930_Data3_eng

 
 

 

INQUIRY FORM