TOP > Products > Optical Components > Optical Power Monitor

Outstanding Performance

Optical Power Monitor


IPD/MTP/UTP are optical power monitoring devices consisting of individual tap-integrated photo detector.
They eliminate the need for a separate optical fiber coupler/splitter and a photo detector, and provide a simple and low cost solution for optical power monitoring of DWDM, optical switch and amplifier systems.

Optical Power Monitor Product Line-Up

Model No. Features
UTP-1 Ultimate Tap Photodetector
MTP-1/8/10/12 Miniature Tap Monitor
IPD-1/4/8/10 Integrated Tap Photo Detector
IPD-UD Unidirectional Tap-Integrated Photo Detector
PM-IPD Integrated Tap Photo Detector with PMF
PDA-1/4/8/10 Fiber-Pigtailed Photo Detector
MPD-1 Miniature Fiber-Pigtailed Photo Detector
IPM-8 Digital Output multi-channel Monitor

Ultimate Tap Photodetector

UTP-1

IPM-8

UTP is an Ultra-Compact single, high directivity, uni-directional tap monitor. Compared to our current uni-directional MTP-1, the new UTP-1 has a 78% size reduction, allowing the customer to reduce their module’s footprint while increasing design capability.

  • Ultra-Compact Size
    (Reduced the volume 78% from MTP1)
  • High Directivity
  • RoHS Compliant
  • Pin Bending is Available
  • Telcordia GR-468 Qualified
  • Minimum Fiber Bending Radius of 5mm Available

Miniature Tap Monitor

MTP-1/8/10/12

MTP-1/8/10/12MTP-1/8/10/12

MTP is a miniaturized tap-integrated photo detector array with 8 or 10 channels. (MTP-8, MTP-10 respectively) Santec has realized a significant size reduction of our standard IPD (Integrated Photo Detector) series, while maintaining high performance and reliability. The MTP series photo detector arrays are suitable for the high-density integration for next generation optical network systems.

  • Extremely Compact Design(Reduced the volume 75% from IPD-8)
  • Telcordia GR-468-CORE Qualified
  • Variety of Tap Ratio
  • RoHS Compliant


【Applications】
  • Power and Channel Monitoring for WDM Systems
  • Power Monitoring in any Optical Communications

Integrated Tap Photo Detector

IPD-1/4/8/10

PM-IPDPM-IPD

IPD is an optical power monitoring device consisting of individual tap-integrated photo detectors. The IPD is very compact and can be easily mounted on a PCB for system use. Optical properties are excellent and include a broad wavelength range covering C and L -band with low insertion loss and high sensitivity.
The IPD eliminates the need for an optical fiber coupler/splitter and a separate photo detector. The IPD provides a simple and low cost solution for optical power monitoring of DWDM, optical switch and amplifier systems.

  • Excellent Optical Performance
  • Compact Design
  • Custom Build Available
  • Telcordia GR-468 Qualified
  • RoHS Compliant


【Options】
  • IPD-UW
        Operates over a wide wavelength range, 1260 nm-1610 nm 
  • IPD-UD
        Unidirectional with high PD isolation (>20 dB) between input and output ports.
  • IPD-F
        Integrated filter detects only a selected wavelength range (100, 200 GHz, etc).
  • PM-IPD
        Polarization maintaining version with high PER, >20 dB.

Unidirectional Tap-Integrated Photo Detector

IPD-UD

PM-IPD

IPD-1_op.jpeg

Unidirectional IPD is an optical power monitoring device designed to be only sensitive to light propagating in one direction. The IPD-UD is compact and can be easily mounted on a PCB for system use. Besides enhanced directivity the optical performance of the IPD-UD mirrors that of the standard IPD, including a broad wavelength range, covering C and L band, with low insertion loss and high sensitivity.
The IPD eliminates the need for an optical fiber coupler/splitter and a photo detector. The IPD provides a simple and low cost solution for optical power monitoring of DWDM, optical switch and amplifier systems.

  • Excellent Optical Performance
  • High Directivity
  • Compact Design
  • 1, 4, 8 and 10 channel versions available
  • Custom Build Available
  • Telcordia GR-468 Qualified
  • RoHS Compliant

Integrated Tap Photo Detector with PMF

PM-IPD

PM-IPDPM-IPD

IPD with PMF(Polarization Maintaining Fiber)is an optial monitoring device consisting of individual tap-integrated photo detectors. The IPD is very compact and is easily mounted on a PCB for system use. Optical properties are excellent and include a broad wavelength range covering C and L -band with low insertion loss and high sensitivity.
The IPD eliminates the need for an optical fiber coupler/splitter and a separate photo detector.

  • Excellent Optical Performance
  • High Polarization Extinction Ratio
  • Compact Design
  • CUstom Build Available
  • Telcordia GR-468 Qualified
  • RoHS Compliant

Fiber-Pigtailed Photo Detector

PDA-1/4/8/10

PDA-1/4/8/10PDA-1/4/8/10

PDA is an optical power monitoring device consisting of terminating photo detectors that are integrated with fiber inputs. The PDA is very compact and is easily mounted on a PCB for system use.
The PDA provides a simple and low cost solution for power monitoring of DWDM and amplifier systems.

  • Excellent Optical Performance
  • Compact Design
  • Telcordia GR-468-CORE Qualified
  • RoHS Compliant


【Applications】
  • Power and Channel Monitoring for WDM Systems
  • Power Monitoring in any Optical Communications

Miniature Fiber-Pigtailed Photo Detector

MPD-1

MPD-1MPD-1

MPD is an optical power monitoring device consisting of terminating photo detectors that are integrated with fiber inputs. The MPD’s ultra-small packaging makes it easy to mount on a PCB for system use.
The MPD provides a simple and low cost solution for power monitoring of DWDM and amplifier systems.

  • Ultra-small Packaging (Dia.3 x 11 mm)
  • Excellent Characteristics
  • Compact Design
  • Telcordia GR-468-CORE Qualified
  • RoHS Compliant


【Applications】
  • Power and Channel Monitoring for WDM Systems
  • Power Monitoring in any Optical Communications

Digital Output Multi-Channel Monitor

IPM-8

IPM-8IPM-8

IPM-8 is an integrated tap-monitor and a high dynamic range log-amplifier module for any DWDM application. This device detects optical signal, and calculates to absolute optical power using a calibration table.
The optical power data can be accessed from electrical communication interface.

  • Small Package
  • Good Accuracy
  • Wide Dynamic Range
  • I2C and RS-232C Interface

Contact Us